Sigridr Viljhalmsdottir: Difference between revisions
Layout Changes |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
<h4>Clothing for others</h4> | <h4>Clothing for others</h4> | ||
(Click on thumbnails for larger image)<br> | (Click on thumbnails for larger image)<br> | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|Set of men's Viking Age apparel which included || [[File:Thangbrand Outfit 01.jpg|200 px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| -- Reproduction Hedeby trousers | |||
| -- Linen under tunic. Rectangular construction | |||
| -- Wool over tunic. Rectangular construction. | |||
| -- Seams machine sewn. All other work hand sewn. | |||
|- | |||
| Rus Viking caftan coat, tunic, and pants for Master Sven Redbeard. All hand sewn.|| [[File:Sven Redbeard 01.jpg|200 px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| Citharadoes clothing based on iconic images for Baron Arion the Wanderer OL,OP|| [[File:Arion's garb.jpg|200 px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| Chitan, Himatian, chalmys, bleats of linen braids and tablet weaving. Hand sewn.<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Assisted in the design and sewing of Baroness Maricka OL elevation and vigil apparel for 12th night 2020. Her vigil garb was early Anglo Saxon, and her elevation garb was based on 900s Birka extant finds. | |||
|- | |||
| Made the outer robe for Shifu [[Wu Zhi]]'s elevation to the Order of the Laurel || [[File:Wu Zhi portrait 01.png|200 px|right]] | |||
|} | |||
<h4>Other Projects</h4> | <h4>Other Projects</h4> | ||
I have been creating male and female Viking age apparel for several years. <br> | I have been creating male and female Viking age apparel for several years. <br> | ||
| Line 127: | Line 120: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon's Laire banners<br> I lead a collaborative group to make new hall decorations for Dragon's Laire ||[[File:Dragons Laire Banners 01.jpg|200 px|right]] | | Dragon's Laire banners<br> I lead a collaborative group to make new hall decorations for Dragon's Laire || || [[File:Dragons Laire Banners 01.jpg|200 px|right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| My Encampment<br>I recieved an award from Dragon's Laire for period encampment||[[File:Sigridr Camp 01x.png|200 px|right]] | | My Encampment<br>I recieved an award from Dragon's Laire for period encampment|| ||[[File:Sigridr Camp 01x.png|200 px|right]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dragon's Laire A&S Champion's Cloak<br>Made by me when I became champion|| [[File:DL AandS Champions cloak.jpg|200px|right]] | | Dragon's Laire A&S Champion's Cloak<br>Made by me when I became champion|| || [[File:DL AandS Champions cloak.jpg|200px|right]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:57, 20 December 2023
![]() Introduction:My name is Sigridr Viljhalmsdottir.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Affiliations:In 2020, I apprenticed to Baroness Maricka Sigrunsdotter, OL Service History
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Arts and SciencesClothing for others(Click on thumbnails for larger image)
Other ProjectsI have been creating male and female Viking age apparel for several years. I also have been embroidering for over 20 years, tablet weave and am currently working on flax production from seed to cloth.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Awards(Compiled from the An Tir Order of Precedence) By: Hengist Helgison, Marike Sigrunasdotter Aug 16, 2015 (AS L) By: None listed for this time period Aug 16, 2015 (AS L) By: Kjartan Dreki, Sha'ya Kjartanskona Aug 20, 2016 (AS LI) By: Conchobar MacEoin, Eilidh Keldeleth Jun 2, 2018 (AS LIII) By: Conchobar MacEoin, Eilidh Keldeleth Dec 14, 2019 (AS LIV) By: Arion the Wanderer, Kloe of Thira Feb 6, 2021 (AS LV) By: Arion the Wanderer Feb 6, 2021 (AS LV) By: Sven Fallgr Gunnarsson, Rauokinn Eyverska Starradottir Feb 5, 2022 (AS LVI) By: Conchobar MacEoin, Gaius Veturius Scaevola Apr 23, 2022 (AS LVI) By: Eilidh Keldeleth Apr 23, 2022 (AS LVI) By: Arion the Wanderer, Kloe of Thira Apr 23, 2022 (AS LVI) By: Arion the Wanderer, Kloe of Thira Jun 17, 2023 (AS LVIII) By: Arion the Wanderer, Kloe of Thira Oct 21, 2023 (AS LVIII) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
External LinksMy Website: flaxmaiden(dot)com |







